Coming Up Next: March 11 – March 15

Want an Update for Every New Post?
Click the Follow button to get email notifications from Big Little Screen!

This Week: March 11-15

babe

  • Babe (1995 Nominee) – Monday, March 11
    – Best Director Nominee, Chris Noonan
    – Best Supporting Actor Nominee, James Cromwell (as Farmer Hoggett)
    – Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Nominee, by George Miller and Chris Noonan
    – Best Art Director Nominee, Roger Ford; Set Decoration by Kerrie Brown
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Marcus D’Arcy and Jay Friedkin
    + Best Visual Effects Winner, Scott E. Anderson; Charles Gibson; Neal Scanlan; and John Cox

220px-QuizShowPoster

  • Quiz Show (1994 Nominee) – Tuesday, March 12
    – Best Director Nominee, Robert Redford
    – Best Supporting Actor Nominee, Paul Scofield (as Mark Van Doren)
    – Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Nominee, by Paul Attanasio

38626_1_front

  • Cimarron (1930 Winner) – Winner Wednesday, March 13
    – Best Director Nominee, Wesley Ruggles
    – Best Actor Nominee, Richard Dix (as Yancey Cravat)
    – Best Actress Nominee, Irene Dunne (Sabra Cravat)
    + Best Writing (Adaptation) Winner, by Howard Estabrook
    + Best Art Director Winner, Max Ree
    – Best Cinematography Nominee, Edward Cronjager

MV5BODIxOTYyOTAyN15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMTM3Njk3OA@@._V1_SY317_CR12,0,214,317_

  • In the Name of the Father (1993 Nominee) – Thursday, March 14
    – Best Director Nominee, Jim Sheridan
    – Best Actor Nominee, Daniel Day-Lewis (as Gerry Conlon)
    – Best Supporting Actor Nominee, Pete Postlethwaite (as Giuseppe Conlon)
    – Best Supporting Actress Nominee, Emma Thompson (as Gareth Peirce)
    – Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Nominee, by Terry George and Jim Sheridan
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Gerry Hambling

Howards_end_poster

  • Howards End (1992 Nominee) – Friday, March 15
    – Best Director Nominee, James Ivory
    + Best Actress Winner, Emma Thompson (as Margaret Schlegel)
    – Best Supporting Actress Nominee, Vanessa Redgrave (as Ruth Wilcox)
    + Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Winner, by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
    + Best Art Director Winner, Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration by Ian Whittaker
    – Best Cinematography Nominee, Tony Pierce-Roberts
    – Best Costume Design Nominee, Jenny Beavan and John Bright
    – Best Music (Original Score) Nominee, Richard Robbins

Sneak Peek: March 18 – 22 on Big Little Screen

26435_jfk

  • JFK (1991 Nominee) – Monday, March 18
    – Best Director Nominee, Oliver Stone
    – Best Supporting Actor Nominee, Tommy Lee Jones (as Clay Shaw)
    – Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Nominee, by Oliver Stone and Zachary Sklar
    + Best Cinematography Winner, Robert Richardson
    + Best Film Editing Winner, Joe Hutshing and Pietro Scalia
    – Best Music (Original Score) Nominee, John Williams
    – Best Sound Nominee, Michael Minkler; Gregg Landaker; and Tod A. Maitland

51383-goodfellas-0-230-0-345-crop

  • GoodFellas (1990 Nominee) – Tuesday, March 19
    – Best Director Nominee, Martin Scorsese
    + Best Supporting Actor Winner, Joe Pesci (as Tommy DeVito)
    – Best Supporting Actress Nominee, Lorraine Bracco (as Karen Hill)
    – Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) Nominee, by Nicholas Pileggi and Martin Scorsese
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Thelma Schoonmaker

GrandHotelFilmPoster

  • Grand Hotel (1931 Winner) – Winner Wednesday, March 20

220px-Born_On_The_4th_Of_July

  • Born on the Fourth of July (1989 Nominee) – Thursday, March 21
    + Best Director Winner, Oliver Stone
    – Best Actor Nominee, Tom Cruise (as Ron Kovic)
    – Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) Nominee, by Oliver Stone and Ron Kovic
    – Best Cinematography Nominee, Robert Richardson
    + Best Film Editing Winner, David Brenner and Joe Hutshing
    – Best Music (Original Score) Nominee, John Williams
    – Best Sound Nominee, Michael Minkler; Gregory H. Watkins; Wylie Stateman; and Tod A. Maitland

220px-Mississippi_Burning

  • Mississippi Burning (1988 Nominee) – Friday, March 22
    – Best Director Nominee, Alan Parker
    – Best Actor Nominee, Gene Hackman (as Anderson)
    – Best Supporting Actress Nominee, Frances McDormand (as Mrs. Pell)
    + Best Cinematography Winner, Peter Biziou
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Gerry Hambling
    – Best Sound Nominee, Robert Litt; Elliot Tyson; Rick Kline; and Danny Michael

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.