Coming Up Next: March 4 – March 8

Want an Update for Every New Post?
Click the Follow button to get email notifications from Big Little Screen!

This Week: March 4 – 8 

Traffic2000Poster

  • Traffic (2000 Nominee) – Monday, March 4
    + Best Director Winner, Steven Soderbergh
    + Best Supporting Actor Winner, Benicio Del Toro (as Javier Rodriguez)
    + Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Winner, by Stephen Gaghan
    + Best Film Editing Winner, Edward Zwick; Marshall Herskovitz; and Laura Bickford

download

  • The Cider House Rules (1999 Nominee) – Tuesday, March 5
    – Best Director Nominee, Lasse Hallstrom
    + Best Supporting Actor Winner, Michael Caine (as Dr. Wilbur Larch)
    + Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Winner, by John Irving
    – Best Art Director Nominee, David Gropman; Set Decoration by Beth Rubino
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Lisa Zeno Churgin
    – Best Music (Original Score) Nominee, by Rachel Portman

220px-The_Thin_Red_Line_Poster

  • The Thin Red Line (1998 Nominee) – Wednesday, March 6
    – Best Director Nominee, Terrence Malick
    – Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Nominee, by Terrence Malick
    – Best Cinematography Nominee, John Toll
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Billy Weber; Leslie Jones; and Saar Klein
    – Best Music (Original Dramatic Score) Nominee, Hans Zimmer
    – Best Sound Nominee, Andy Nelson; Anna Behlmer; and Paul Brincat

MPW-76722

  • L.A. Confidential (1997 Nominee) – Thursday, March 7
    – Best Director Nominee, Curtis Hanson
    + Best Supporting Actress Winner, Kim Basinger (as Lynn Bracken)
    + Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Winner, by Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson
    – Best Art Director Nominee, Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration by Jay R. Hart
    – Best Cinematography Nominee, Dante Spinotti
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Peter Honess
    – Best Music (Original Dramatic Score) Nominee, by Jerry Goldsmith
    – Best Sound Nominee, Andy Nelson; Anna Behlmer; and Kirk Francis

s-l300

  • Fargo (1996 Nominee) – Friday, March 8
    – Best Director Nominee, Joel Coen
    + Best Actress Winner, Frances McDormand (as Marge Gunderson)
    – Best Supporting Actor Nominee, William H. Macy (as Jerry Lundegaard)
    + Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) Winner, by Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
    – Best Cinematography Nominee, Roger Deakins
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Roderick Jaynes

Sneak Peek: March 11-15 on Big Little Screen

babe

  • Babe (1995 Nominee) – Monday, March 11
    – Best Director Nominee, Chris Noonan
    – Best Supporting Actor Nominee, James Cromwell (as Farmer Hoggett)
    – Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Nominee, by George Miller and Chris Noonan
    – Best Art Director Nominee, Roger Ford; Set Decoration by Kerrie Brown
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Marcus D’Arcy and Jay Friedkin
    + Best Visual Effects Winner, Scott E. Anderson; Charles Gibson; Neal Scanlan; and John Cox

220px-QuizShowPoster

  • Quiz Show (1994 Nominee) – Tuesday, March 12
    – Best Director Nominee, Robert Redford
    – Best Supporting Actor Nominee, Paul Scofield (as Mark Van Doren)
    – Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Nominee, by Paul Attanasio

38626_1_front

  • Cimarron (1930 Winner) – Winner Wednesday, March 13
    – Best Director Nominee, Wesley Ruggles
    – Best Actor Nominee, Richard Dix (as Yancey Cravat)
    – Best Actress Nominee, Irene Dunne (Sabra Cravat)
    + Best Writing (Adaptation) Winner, by Howard Estabrook
    + Best Art Director Winner, Max Ree
    – Best Cinematography Nominee, Edward Cronjager

MV5BODIxOTYyOTAyN15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMTM3Njk3OA@@._V1_SY317_CR12,0,214,317_

  • In the Name of the Father (1993 Nominee) – Thursday, March 14
    – Best Director Nominee, Jim Sheridan
    – Best Actor Nominee, Daniel Day-Lewis (as Gerry Conlon)
    – Best Supporting Actor Nominee, Pete Postlethwaite (as Giuseppe Conlon)
    – Best Supporting Actress Nominee, Emma Thompson (as Gareth Peirce)
    – Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Nominee, by Terry George and Jim Sheridan
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Gerry Hambling

Howards_end_poster

  • Howards End (1992 Nominee) – Friday, March 15
    – Best Director Nominee, James Ivory
    + Best Actress Winner, Emma Thompson (as Margaret Schlegel)
    – Best Supporting Actress Nominee, Vanessa Redgrave (as Ruth Wilcox)
    + Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Winner, by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
    + Best Art Director Winner, Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration by Ian Whittaker
    – Best Cinematography Nominee, Tony Pierce-Roberts
    – Best Costume Design Nominee, Jenny Beavan and John Bright
    – Best Music (Original Score) Nominee, Richard Robbins

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.