Coming Up Next: February 25 – March 1

Want an Update for Every New Post?
Click the Follow button to get email notifications from Big Little Screen!

This Week: February 25 – March 1

Capote_Poster

  • Capote (2005 Nominee) – Monday, February 25
    – Best Director Nominee, Bennett Miller
    + Best Actor Winner, Philip Seymour Hoffman (as Truman Capote)
    – Best Supporting Actress Nominee, Catherine Keener (as Nelle Harper Lee)
    – Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay) Nominee, by Dan Futterman

sideways

  • Sideways (2004 Nominee) – Tuesday, February 26
    – Best Director Nominee, Alexander Payne
    – Best Supporting Actor Nominee, Thomas Haden Church (as Jack)
    – Best Supporting Actress Nominee, Virginia Madsen (as Maya)
    + Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay) Winner, by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor

seabiscuit

  • Seabiscuit (2003 Nominee) – Wednesday, February 27
    – Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay) Nominee, by Gary Ross
    – Best Art Director Nominee, Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration by Leslie Pope
    – Best Cinematography Nominee, John Schwartzman
    – Best Costume Design Nominee, Judianna Makovsky
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, William Goldenberg
    – Best Sound Mixing Nominee, Andy Nelson; Anna Behlmer; and Tod A. Maitland

Gangs_of_New_York_Poster

  • Gangs of New York (2002 Nominee) – Thursday, February 28
    – Best Director Nominee, Martin Scorsese
    – Best Actor Nominee, Daniel Day-Lewis (as Bill “The Butcher” Cutting)
    – Best Writing (Original Screenplay) Nominee, by Jay Cocks; Steve Zaillian; and Kenneth Lonergan
    – Best Art Director Nominee, Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration by Francesca Lo Schiavo
    – Best Cinematography Nominee, Michael Ballhaus
    – Best Costume Design Nominee, Sandy Powell
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Thelma Schoonmaker
    – Best Music (Original Song) Nominee, “The Hands That Built America;” Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
    – Best Sound Nominee, Tom Fleischman; Eugene Gearty; and Ivan Sharrock

in the bedroom

  • In the Bedroom (2001 Nominee) – Friday, March 1
    – Best Actor Nominee, Tom Wilkinson (as Matt Fowler)
    – Best Actress Nominee, Sissy Spacek (as Ruth Fowler)
    – Best Supporting Actress Nominee, Marisa Tomei (as Natalie Strout)
    – Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Nominee, by Rob Festinger and Todd Field


Sneak Peek: March 4 – 8 on Big Little Screen

Traffic2000Poster

  • Traffic (2000 Nominee) – Monday, March 4
    + Best Director Winner, Steven Soderbergh
    + Best Supporting Actor Winner, Benicio Del Toro (as Javier Rodriguez)
    + Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Winner, by Stephen Gaghan
    + Best Film Editing Winner, Edward Zwick; Marshall Herskovitz; and Laura Bickford

download

  • The Cider House Rules (1999 Nominee) – Tuesday, March 5
    – Best Director Nominee, Lasse Hallstrom
    + Best Supporting Actor Winner, Michael Caine (as Dr. Wilbur Larch)
    + Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Winner, by John Irving
    – Best Art Director Nominee, David Gropman; Set Decoration by Beth Rubino
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Lisa Zeno Churgin
    – Best Music (Original Score) Nominee, by Rachel Portman

220px-The_Thin_Red_Line_Poster

  • The Thin Red Line (1998 Nominee) – Wednesday, March 6
    – Best Director Nominee, Terrence Malick
    – Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Nominee, by Terrence Malick
    – Best Cinematography Nominee, John Toll
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Billy Weber; Leslie Jones; and Saar Klein
    – Best Music (Original Dramatic Score) Nominee, Hans Zimmer
    – Best Sound Nominee, Andy Nelson; Anna Behlmer; and Paul Brincat

MPW-76722

  • L.A. Confidential (1997 Nominee) – Thursday, March 7
    – Best Director Nominee, Curtis Hanson
    + Best Supporting Actress Winner, Kim Basinger (as Lynn Bracken)
    + Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) Winner, by Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson
    – Best Art Director Nominee, Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration by Jay R. Hart
    – Best Cinematography Nominee, Dante Spinotti
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Peter Honess
    – Best Music (Original Dramatic Score) Nominee, by Jerry Goldsmith
    – Best Sound Nominee, Andy Nelson; Anna Behlmer; and Kirk Francis

s-l300

  • Fargo (1996 Nominee) – Friday, March 8
    – Best Director Nominee, Joel Coen
    + Best Actress Winner, Frances McDormand (as Marge Gunderson)
    – Best Supporting Actor Nominee, William H. Macy (as Jerry Lundegaard)
    + Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) Winner, by Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
    – Best Cinematography Nominee, Roger Deakins
    – Best Film Editing Nominee, Roderick Jaynes

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.